Daily calendar

Saturday, August 4

Performances:
9:30-11 amFritz The KatBidwell Park (busking, acoustic under a tree)(part of Bidwell Farmer's Market II)
11 am-12:30 pmTBDBidwell Park (busking, under tree)(part of Bidwell Farmer's Market II)
noon-7 pmOpen BuskingAllentown Music (BYOBand, out front)
noon-5:15 pmOpen BuskingAntique Man (out front)
noon-12:45 pmStonecladBroadway Market (roof)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
noon-1 pmAndrew Nixon TrioBroadway Market (lobby)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
noon-5 pmSilent DiscoBroadway Market (hear all stages from anywhere)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
noon-2 pmOpen BuskingGrindhaus (acoustic, out front)
noon-1 pmTanzen Dance CompanyKarpeles Manuscript Museum Porter Street
noon-3 pmOpen BuskingSweetness 7 (patio, acoustic)
12:15-12:45 pmDigital AfterlifeBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
12:30-1:30 pmBabushkaEl Museo
12:30-1:30 pmHomecoming Rustbelt Books
12:45-1:15 pmDeadWorryBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
12:45-1:30 pmCurtis LovellBroadway Market (roof)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
1-2 pmFragranceandJuan Cosmic EnergyBroadway Market (lobby - Fragrance solo)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
1-2 pmsomething different in buffaloEl Buen Amigo
1:15-1:45 pmSonic WranglersBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
1:30-2:15 pmZoochieBroadway Market (roof)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
1:30-1:45 pmIn the center of everythingKarpeles Manuscript Museum Porter Streetcancelled
1:45-2:15 pmThe Finality ComplexBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
1:45-2 pmDe La SoleEl Museo(part of Afternoon at the Museum)
2-3 pmDavid Adamczyk's Sound StrategyBroadway Market (roving the ecalators)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
2-3 pmCarly BethBroadway Market (lobby)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
2-3 pmThe Left Hand of DarknessBroadway Market (roaming, helmet amp)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
2-3 pmPuppet ShowCrane Library Buffalo
2-4 pmDrums Along Hoyt LakeDelaware Park - Hoyt Lake
2-2:30 pmT/V by Kamau R. E. Fields El Buen Amigo
2-2:30 pmReading Live with C.R.ShipmanEl Museo(part of Afternoon at the Museum)
2-3 pmImprov/Acting workshopKarpeles Manuscript Museum Porter Street
2:15-2:45 pmImaginary NumberBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
2:30-3 pmElectric StyleBroadway Market (roof)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
2:30-3 pmPrattletalesEl Museo(part of Afternoon at the Museum)
2:45-3:15 pmMandoloopsBroadway Market (stairwell)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
2:45-3:15 pmDJ BonaparteBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
3-4 pmShannon VanderlaanBroadway Market (lobby)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
3-3:30 pmMatthew EdwardsDaily Planet Coffee Company
3-3:30 pmComposite Community PoetryEl Museo(part of Afternoon at the Museum)
3:15-3:45 pmFlex GoddBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
3:30-4:15 pmCuriosity's EndBroadway Market (roof)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
3:30-4:45 pmEddie Gomez PoetryEl Museo(part of Afternoon at the Museum)
3:30-4 pmastraea wildKarpeles Manuscript Museum Porter Street
3:45-4:15 pmEmci KyngBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
4-5 pmrussianhands and romanfingersBroadway Market (lobby)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
4-5 pmSarah GolleyDaily Planet Coffee Company
4-5 pmTom RobertEl Buen Amigo
4-7 pmCar StoriesNietzsche's (starting point out front)
4-5 pmWitchician, Heal Thyself!Raqs Solidarity
4:15-5 pmCavalcadeBroadway Market (roof)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
4:15-4:45 pmMal.A.MuteBroadway Market (garage)(part of The Broadway Market Thing)
4:15-6 pmWhile Moving on PurposeKarpeles Manuscript Museum Porter Street
5-6 pmMC Vendetta El Museo(part of Afternoon at the Museum)
5-6 pmChildren of HeavenManny Fried Playhouse
5-6 pmJen WhitmoreThe Alley Cat
5:15-6 pmAutoverseAntique Man (storefront busking)
5:30-6:30 pmTroupe Nisaa BellydanceRaqs Solidarity
6-6:30 pmA Difficult WomanRustbelt Books
6:15-7 pmShannon VanderlaanThe Alley Cat
7-9 pmImprov showComfort Zone Cafe
7-8 pmTytanMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
7 pm-1 am2 Stamp GirlsMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
7-7:45 pmThe Heenan BrothersMohawk Place (front stage)(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
7-7:45 pmDisraeliRudeboyz Artworks
7-8 pmKnock Knock...Jesus Calling -Confessions of a Lesbian ex-Jehovah's WitnessRustbelt Books
7-7:45 pmLaura LonskiThe Gypsy Parlor
7-7:15 pmtheatreFiguren presents "Are You Animal?"Unitarian Universalist Church of Buffalo (garden)
7:30-8 pmastraea wildRaqs Solidarity
7:45-8 pmtheatreFiguren presents "Are You Animal?"Karpeles Manuscript Museum North Street (steps)
7:45-8:30 pmRick DenzienMohawk Place(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
8-8:45 pmElectric StyleMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
8-9:45 pmJacob Jay Quintet The Gypsy Parlor
8-9 pmParents & Children, Husbands & Wives: It's All RelativesThe Tabernaclecancelled
8:30-9:30 pmBlue Lazer Video TributeBurchfield Penney Art Center (front yard)
8:30-9 pmCardboard HomesteadGrindhauscancelled
8:30-9:15 pmMichael FaltynMohawk Place(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
8:45-9:15 pmVira/ VER|S|AHostel Buffalo-Niagara
8:45-10 pmSoma Space Time TripMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
9-10 pmCinderella XManny Fried Playhouse
9:15-10 pmPam SwartsHostel Buffalo-Niagara
9:15-10 pmAble FootingMohawk Place(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
9:30-10 pmBastardBastardBastardGrindhaus(part of Getting Grimey At The Grindhaus )
10-11 pmIcarus Breathes / Not CoolMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
10-10:45 pmTwenty Thousand StrongmenMohawk Place (front stage)cancelled
10-10:45 pmtenderbastardMohawk Place ((front stage))(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
10-10:30 pmDEBOUCHNietzsche's (part of The Intergalactic Space Alien Shindig Part 2)
10 pm-1 amWitty TarboxThin Man Brewery
10:30-11 pmRingo & ZekeNietzsche's (front)(part of The Intergalactic Space Alien Shindig Part 2)
10:45-11:30 pmJungle Steve & The Gypsophelias Mohawk Place(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
11-11:45 pmGenecistMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
11 pm-midnightGlitch Video Game BandNietzsche's (part of The Intergalactic Space Alien Shindig Part 2)
11:30 pm-12:15 amCopper & GinMohawk Place(part of The Lloyd MacHardy Memorial Hootenanny)
11:45 pm-1 amDJ SYOTOSMilkies Elmwood Lounge(part of Milkie's Electro-Hop Showcase)
midnight-12:30 amThe Left Hand of DarknessNietzsche's (front)(part of The Intergalactic Space Alien Shindig Part 2)
12:30-1:30 amSentinel 6Nietzsche's (part of The Intergalactic Space Alien Shindig Part 2)
 
Installations:
H.P. Lovecraft Art show Buffalovecraft!125 Art Collective
Huge Rainbow Hopscotch125 Art Collective (sidewalk)
SurfaceArtspace Buffalo
The Comrades CollectionCafe Taza
Handbuilt Paper Art Caffe Aroma
BotanicoolCafféology
2-D TaxidermyGrindhaus
Anatomy of AnxietyGrindhaus
TMIllustrations & Mike Alvarez ArtGrindhaus
cute in the darkHostel Buffalo-Niagara
PsyscapesHostel Buffalo-Niagara
Road WorkMatinee
Tangled RecordsMohawk Place
Buffalo Builds Bad CharacterMohawk Place
Infringement in BloomPussywillow Gallery (front yard)
Get Me Out of My Head Part 3.14159265359Rustbelt Books
Vira Needle Shianne Waxing Studio
Smooth ExplosionSpot Coffee Hertel
Distorted BuffaloSpot Coffee Hertel
Tour De FringeStreets of Buffalo
Wooden Wheat Paste ArtStreets of Buffalo (various locations)
BlessingThe Internet